Friday, December 31, 2010

Jang Geun Suk

Birth name:장근석[Jang Geun-Suk]
Born: August 4, 1987 (1987-08-04) (age 23)
Origin: Danyang Country, Chungcheongbuk Province, South Korea.
Occupations: actor, singer and model.
Year active: 1998-Present
Height: 182cm
Weight: 63kg
Star sign: Leo
Blood type: A
Education:
Seoul Dong Eui Elementary
Kwang Jang Middle School
New Zealand Nelson College
Bang San High School
Han Yang University (Theater and Film major)
Hobbies: Snowboard, skiing, dancing, and singing

Early life

He is an only child. Geun-Suk started working as a child model at the age of six after he was discovered by a talent agent. At that time, Geun-Suk's parents were selling their house and the agent, who was a prospective buyer, saw Geun-Suk. Seeing his potential, the agent advised Geun-Suk's parents to allow him to try a career in modeling.

Career

Jang Geun-Suk made his acting debut in the 1997 HBS sitcom "Selling Happiness" (Haengbokeul Pabmoda). He then continued to work in television as a child actor. In middle school, Geun-Suk heard the music of Japanese pop singer singer Ken Hirai & Japanese rock band L'Arc-en-Ciel. He was inspired enough by these bands to start learning the Japanese language by himself. In junior high school, Geun-Suk went to school in New Zealand to learn English and Japanese. Because of his studies in New Zealand, he can carry casual conversations in both languages. Even though Geun-Suk wanted to continue his studies in New Zealand, a job offer brought him back to South Korea. Geun-Suk landed a role in the popular MBC sitcom Nonstop 4. After his work in Nonstop 4, Geun-Suk fell into a self-perceived slump and didn't think his acting was good enough. He decided then to re-devote himself to becoming a true actor. In 2005, Geun-Suk's portrayal of the president's son in the SBS drama "Lovers in Prague" became a hit and was well regarded by drama fans.

(c) Asian Dream Gif LJ
++ my new crush, since when? haha.. since he's in Mary Stayed Out All Night shown on KBS channel
Monday and Tuesday at 9.03pm

5 comments:

Azmina said...

he's beautiful prnah tngk x? Geun Suk pun berlakon gak dlam drama tu.

mashi toma said...

hehe.. mashi sbnrnye da knal die since die blakon dlm baby and me.. but at that time.. xde feel pe2 lg xD now. bru dew hehe.. die talented kn.. ske tgok die blakon n nyanyi.. but.. as my research..byk lg die kna blaja utk asah bkat die.. look forward his progress :)

Anonymous said...

mcm mana nak cari dia di korea, saya akan pg ke korea this 31st jan for a week

Anonymous said...

kalau tahu mcm mana nak cari dia atau melalui com tree-j plzz inform saya tigerlaw77@yahoo.com tq

mashi toma said...

@anonymous:
nak cari dia tu mustahil la..tapi tmpt kbanyakkan artis lepak tu mungkin ade cume mashi xthu la kt mna.. hee.. kalo tempat shopping tuh.. kt myeondong ~_~

pe2 pon.. have a nice trip okie.. hope mashi dpt mlancong ke sana kelak :)